Get Adobe Flash player

 newspaperNews

Visit our publications pages to download back issues of the Kenmore Connection and the Kenmore Chamber of Commerce Newsletter.

 

 

business-peeps-blueJoin Today

  A Board or Chamber membership provides excellent networking opportunities.

  Group buying power for Health Insurance, Workers Compen- sation Programs, and savings on other programs

  Being active in a local Board / Chamber of Commerce is a good strategy for businesses to use.

 

 

 

Contact Us to Become a Member

 

The Kenmore Chamber of Commerce

letters 

John Buntin Jr

Chairperson, Member Services

330-745-5530

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Membership Application (PDF)

 

Please Make Checks Payable to:
Kenmore Chamber of Commerce
P.O. Box 15171

Akron OH, 44314

 

The Kenmore Chamber of Commerce (formnerly Kenmore Board of Trade) believes that promoting it's members is one of the primary goals of this organization.  We invite our members (including the members of our fellow Boards in the ABOTC - North Akron Chamber of Commerce, East Akron Board of Trade, and South Akron Board of Trade) to check with their fellow members first when seeking a product or service.  Listed below are the current members of the Kenmore Chamber of Commerce (formnerly Kenmore Board of Trade).

 

All businesses are listed below in alphabetical order.

To search for a business, press Ctrl+F, and use your browser's search function.

 

ABOTC ALL BOARDS MEMBERS


Company

Business Type

Contact

Phone
Web Address
Map

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Insurance Agencies & Services

Nancy T.
Kuzenko

330-783-3658
www.anthem.com
(Click for Map)

Alternative Risk Management Workers' Compensation Consulting Services  Doug Maag www.alternativeriskmgmt.com/

First Communication

 Kevin Finn

www.firstcomm.com

KCOC MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE KENMORE / WARD 9 AREA


Company

Business Type

Contact

Phone
Web Address
Map

A-Z Inusrance

Insurance

Dustin Burgess

330-752-2323

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

(click for map)

Akron Baptist Temple Churches & Places of Worship Bob Patterson 330-745-3200
www.abt316.com 
(click for map) 

Akron Foundry Company

Manufacturers - Aluminum Products

Ty Stewart

330-745-3101
www.akronfoundry.com
(Click for Map)

Akron Steel Fabrications Machine Shops Leon Pool

330-644-0616

http://www.polinggroup.com

(click for map)

All In Wireless LLC Retail Products & Services Sylvia Humphrey

 330-753-7755
(Click for Map) 

Firestone Memorial American Legion Post 449 Clubs & Service Organizations  Scott E. Swearingen

 330-510-1009
 www.victory649.org

(Click for Map)

Beneficial Building Services Inc.

Cleaning Services

Greg
Lawson

330-848-2556
www.bbsfacilitiesgroup.com
(Click for Map)

Carpet Centre Carpet One, Inc.

Carpet & Rug Dealers

Aaron
King

330-745-4454

(Click for Map)

Commercial Timesharing Inc

Computer Network Design & Systems

Gerard Beisler

330-644-3059

www.comtime.com

(Click for Map)

David E. Culbertson, Attorney at Law

Attorneys

David E.
Culbertson

330-753-1151

(Click for Map)

David's Garage Inc.

Auto Repair & Service

David
Solomon

330-753-9100
www.davidsgaragellc.com
(Click for Map)

E & S Trains and Hobbies

Retail (Hobby & Model Shops)

Howard Evans

330-745-0785

www.eandshobbies.com

(Click for Map)

Ederer and Associates

General Contractors

Todd W. Ederer

330-620-0227
www.ederer-construction.com

(Click for Map)

Etta Mae Smith Studio of Dance

Dancing Instruction

Mikel Gambuto

330-753-2430

(Click for Map)

First Glance Student Center

Non-Profit Organizations

Kasey
Parmelee

330-848-9685
www.firstglance.org
(Click for Map)

Fred Zumpano Design and Construction Inc.

General Contractors

Fred
Zumpano

330-753-2412
www.zumpanoconstruction.com
(Click for Map)

Freedom Tax Service

Accounting & Bookkeeping Services

Jeffrey
Vujevich

330-753-5000
www.freedomtaxakron.com
(Click for Map)

Glenn Fisher Jewelry, Inc. Jewelers Cheryl Balogh

330-745-1153

www.glennfisherjewelry.com

(Click for Map)

GRACE'D Salon

Beauty Salons

Karen Lile

330-745-8316

(Click for Map)

 Greenlawn Cemetery Cemeteries  Donald Paugh

 330-745-4515
www.greenlawncemeteryakron.com 

(Click for Map)

Jim Lowe Realty, Ltd.

Real Estate Agents & Appraisers

Jim
Lowe

330-724-9101
www.jimlowerealty.com
(Click for Map)

Kenmore Branch - Akron Summit Public Library

Libraries

Mary
Hickman

330-745-6126
www.akronlibrary.org
(Click for Map)

Kenmore Development & Machine Co., Inc.

Machine Shops

Richard
Roten

330-753-2274

(Click for Map)

Kenmore Historical Society

Clubs & Service Organizations

Jan Williams

330-753-4196

www.kenmorehistorical.org

Kenmore Komics & Games

Retail Products & Services

John
Buntin Jr.

330-745-5530
www.kenmore-komics.com
(Click for Map)

Kenmore Neighborhood Alliance

Clubs & Service Organizations

Dave Hoppe

Kenmore Subway, Inc.

Restaurants

Cash Lawley

330-753-2011

(Click for Map)

Lake's Auto Recycling, Inc.

Auto Parts & Supplies

Paul
Lake

330-753-2286
www.lakeautorecycling.com
(Click for Map)

Letter Perfect Embroidery & Vinyl

Embroidery Services

Karen Freeman

330-396-0699


Lowry Furnace Co.

Heating & Air Conditioning Contractors

Greg
Shiflett

330-745-4822

(Click for Map)

Lukity's Country Inn

Restaurants

Sherri
Frase

330-753-5983

(Click for Map)

MakeMake Creative Computer Network Design & Systems Tom Lesiczka

330-703-1000

www.makemakecreative.com

(click for map)

 Metro Dental Dental Laboratories  Leroy Green

 330-848-8545

(Click for Map)

New Beginings

Retail Products & Services

234-678-8238

(Click for Map)

Park Little Shepherd Preschool

Child & Day Care

Lori
Bailey

330-745-8950
www.akronparkumc.org
(Click for Map)

Phil's Car Care, LLC

Auto Repair & Service

Phillip L.
Anderson

330-848-2006

(Click for Map)

Pierre's Brooklyn Pizza & Deli

Restaurants

Pierre J.
Sahlani

330-745-7900

(Click for Map)

Prentice Funeral Home Inc.

Funeral Homes & Directors

Lori
Prentice

330-753-7721

(Click for Map)

Price Is Right Auto Sales

Auto Dealers - New & Used

Mark Hill /
Gina Friedlein

234-208-9200
www.priceisrightcars.com
(Click for Map)

Reeves Cake Shop

Bakeries

Dolores R.
Reeves

330-848-1036
www.reevescakeshop.com
(Click for Map)

Regina's Pizza

Pizza

Robert
Catalano

330-753-7797
www.reginaspizza.com
(Click for Map)

Richard L. Williger Co., L.P.A.

Attorneys

Richard L.
Williger

330-848-9393
www.richardlwilliger.com
(Click for Map)

Rubber City Realty, Inc.

Real Estate Agents & Appraisers

Helen L.
Turchin

330-745-9034
www.rubbercityrealtyinc.com
(Click for Map)

Schlup Pucak Funeral Home

Funeral Homes & Directors

Charles Wilson

www.schluppucakfh.com
 330-745-3131

(Click for Map)

Shook Manufactured Products, Inc.

Fasteners & Tools

Roy
Knittle

800-354-9792
www.shookmfg.com
(Click for Map)

Shoreline Community Church

Churches & Places of Worship

Cindy
Campbell

330-753-9241
www.shorelinechurchakron.com
(Click for Map)

Smith's House of Carpet

Carpet & Rug Dealers

Marie
Smith

330-753-6505
www.smithshouseofcarpet.com
(Click for Map)

South Akron Awning Co.

Equipment & Supplies Rentals

Ranell
Minear

330-848-7611
www.southakronawning.com
(Click for Map)

Spin City

Dry Cleaners & Laundries

Bobby Qasim

330-753-9471

(Click for Map)

Stone's Kenmore Mattress and Furniture

Retail Products & Services

Jerry
Groden

330-745-4507
www.kenmoremattress.com
(Click for Map)

Tansations

Restaurants

Matthew Coleman

330-753-4505


(click for Map)

The Church on the Boulevard

Churches & Places of Worship

Ronald
Mohlmaster

330-745-8634

(Click for Map)

The Guitar Department

Retail Products & Services

Edward M.
Michalec

330-753-5050

(Click for Map)

The Pipe Rack

Retail Products & Services

Craig G.
Zickefoose

330-745-9022
www.thepiperackohio.com
(Click for Map)

The Polish Shop

Auto Detailing

Jim
Garner

330-620-9631
www.polishshopdetailing.com
(Click for Map)

The Rialto Theatre

Theatres Live

Seth Vaill

234-525-1956

www.therialtotheatre.com

(Click for Map)

Todd W. Young Insurance Agency, Inc.

Insurance Agencies & Services

Todd W.
Young

330-753-2237
www.toddwyoung.com
(Click for Map)

Total Office, Inc. DBA Red Dress Marketing

Business Services

Sherry
Carnahan

866-320-0861
www.totaloffice.cc
(Click for Map)

US Bank

Banks & Credit Unions

Aimee
Steele

330-645-6398
www.usbank.com
(Click for Map)

Your Safe and Healthy Home, LLC

General Contractors

Tim P. Chapin

330-622-1560
www.safeandhealthyhome.net

(Click for Map)

 

KCOC MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE AKRON / SUMMIT COUNTY AREA


Company

Business Type

Contact

Phone
Web Address
Map

A-1 Chimney Co

Mason Contractors

Scott E.
Whitmire

330-835-1671
www.a1chimneycleaningandrepair.com
(Click for Map)

Akron Digestive Disease Consultants

 Physicians & Surgeons

Sue Hinson

www.myohiogi.com
330-869-2852 

(Click for Map)

American Legion Post 19

Clubs & Service Organizations

Larry
Long



(Click for Map)

Barberton Public Library Libraries Julianne Bedel

330-745-1194
www.barbertonlibrary.org

(Click for Map)

Ben James Enterprises, Inc. Fabrication & Welding Ben James

330-477-9353

www.bjefab.com

(Click for Map)

Beringer Plating Inc. Plating & Metal Finishers  Bruce Hogie

330-633-8409

www.beringerplating.com

(Click for Map)

Construction Mechanics, Inc.

General Contractors

Steve
Milkovich

330-630-9239
www.constructionmechanics.com
(Click for Map)

Cotter Merchandise Storage Co. of Ohio, Inc Storage - Household & Commercial Dawn M. Lam

330-315-2748
www.cotterwhse.com 

(Click for Map)

Emidio & Sons Italian Restaurant Restaurants Pellegrina Piermarini

330-928-8735

www.emidioandsons.com

(Click for Map)

FirstEnergy Family Credit Union

Banks & Credit Unions

Timothy T. Baker

330-535-3611

www.fefcu.com

(Click for Map)

First Flooring & Tile, Inc.

Carpet & Rug Dealers

Dan Klatt

330-376-5166
www.firstflooring.com

(click for map)

Francis J. Waickman, M.D. and Associates Inc

Physicians & Surgeons

Michael Waickman

330-867-3767

(Click for Map)

Gastrienterology Group

Physicians & Surgeons

Sue Hinson

www.myohiogi.com
 330-869-0954

(Click for Map)

Hernandez Construction Services, Inc.

General Contractors

Theresa Ferguson

www.hernandezcorporation.com
 330-796-0500

(Click for Map)

International Installations Inc.

Advertising & Promotions

Gene McMullen

330-745-6555

www.weinstallanywhere.com

(click for map)

K-C Health Services, Inc

Pharmacies

Charles W Cather

330-767-3437

www.greencompounding.com

(Click for Map)

Lenny's Collision Center

Auto Repair & Service

Brenda
Eicher

330-848-2993
www.lennyscollision.net
(Click for Map)

M & J Machine Shop, Inc.

Machine Shops

Jon
Kuts

330-645-0042
www.mjmachine.net
(Click for Map)

McCourt Marketing Group

Business Consultants

Christa McCourt

330-666-0149

(Click for Map)

Milestone Services Corp.

Plating & Metal Finishers

Ed
Stanley

330-374-9988
www.milestoneservicescorp.com
(Click for Map)

Primerica

Financial Planning Consultants & Services

Justin Stafford

330-644-9910

www.primericaworkshops.com

Professional Grinding Inc.

Machine Shops

Richard
Bobrowicz

330-628-3001

(Click for Map)

R & R Engine & Machine

Auto Repair & Service

Jeanie
Menke

330-724-5526
www.rrengine.com
(Click for Map)

Rapid Mold Repair and Machine, Inc.

Machine Shops

Zelko
Tomic

330-253-1000

(Click for Map)

Robert Prentice Travel Bureau

Travel Agencies

Robert
Prentice III

330-896-7171
www.robertprenticetravel.org
(Click for Map)

Shaw Auto Care, Inc.

Auto Repair & Service

Karen S.
Lamm

330-926-1050
www.shawautocareinc.com
(Click for Map)

Sherlock Services, Inc. Computer Software & Services Carly Kilmer

330-848-3040

www.sherlockservices.com

(Click for Map)

 

Softnice Inc. Computer Software & Services Zafar Shaik

 610-871-0400

www.softnice.com

Structura Architects, LTD

Architects

Carl
Bell

330-253-6950
www.structuraltd.com
(Click for Map)

Third Financial Service Corporation

Financial Planning Consultants & Services

Erick Parker

330-535-6005 ext 216
www.thirdfinancial.com
(Click for Map)

Thomarios

Painting & Wallpaper Contractors

Matt
Lawrence

330-670-9900
www.thomarios.com
(Click for Map)

Tim Crawford Nationwide Insurance

Insurance Agencies & Services

Tim Crawford

330-825-8866

(Click for Map)


 Wagner Machine, Inc. Machineshop  Heidi Baney

330-706-0700

(Click for Map)

Wiese Plumbing, Heating & Drain

Plumbing Contractors

Bonnie
Wiese

330-825-7826
www.wieseplumbingandheating.com
(Click for Map)

KCOC MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE OHIO STATE AREA


Company

Business Type

Contact

Phone
Web Address
Map

Advanced Background Checks, Inc.

Security Control Systems & Monitoring

Marc
Finke

937-296-9585
www.abcheck.com
(Click for Map)

American Power Service Company

Electric Contractors

Lori Look
Pavlik

330-618-5820
www.americanpowerservice.com
(Click for Map)

Axiom Wireless LLC

Business Services

Gale Shellenbarger

330-863-4410

www.axiomwireless.net

Blue Rose Transportation Inc.

Trucking / Transportation Services

Lisa
Allen

330-544-2006
www.bluerosetrans.com
(Click for Map)

Bridge Credit Union

Banks & Credit Unions

Christine Leslie

614-466-4988

www.bridgecu.org

(Click for Map)

Chem-Materials Company

Wholesale Products & Services

Ellie Caldwell

800-585-0808

www.chem-materials.com

(Click for Map)

Consolidated Construction Products, Inc.

Building Products & Materials

Dusty
Karr

440-293-7788
www.consolidatedconstructionproducts.com
(Click for Map)

Construction Resources One, LLC

General Contractors

Carolyn Hotes

216-372-2115

(Click for Map)

Dise & Company

Business Consultants

Jennifer
Otto

216-752-1700
www.diseco.com
(Click for Map)

Dolbey Systems, Inc.

Computer Software & Services

Sylvia Davis

440-392-9900

www.dolbey.com

(Click for Map)


Ebner Furnaces Inc.

Manufacturers - Miscellaneous Products

Phyllis Caynor

www.ebner.cc
330-335-1600

(Click for Map)

Edgewood Auto Body, Inc.

Auto Repair & Service

Jane E.
Gray

440-338-1801

(Click for Map)

Erie Copper Works, Inc.

Machine Shops

David Berg

www.eriecopperworks.us
330-725-5590 

Emergency Billing Services, Inc.

Accounting & Bookkeeping Services

Kim
Myers

330-654-1181
www.erbills.com
(Click for Map)

Fuma International LLC

Retail Products & Services

Rebecca Conley

888-229-1836

www.myfuma.com

GB Rapid Services LTD

Business Services

Gloria Buwala

330-929-6245

www.rapidmailing.com

(Click for Map)

HydroThrift Corporation

Heating & Air Conditioning Contractors

James Huntsberger

330-837-5141
www.hydrothrift.com
(Click for Map)

Jet Dock Systems, Inc.

Manufacturers

Beverly Frollo

216-750-2264

www.jetdock.com

(Click for Map)

JM Process Solutions, LLC

Weilders

Susan Konangi

440-785-8026

(Click fror Map)

Kathi's Dance & Gym Center

Dancing Instruction

Lisa A.
Stacey

330-549-2522
www.kathidgc.com
(Click for Map)

Lake Ridge Refrigeration, Inc.

Heating & Air Conditioning Contractors

Dave
Dufava

330-723-0001

(Click for Map)

Lamancusa Auto Body

Auto Repair & Service

Marty
Lamancusa

330-677-1303

(Click for Map)

Lengal Financial Enterprises, LLC.

Insurance Agencies & Services

Frank Lengal

614-442-7733


(Click for Map)

Liberty Outdoors LLC

Manufacturers

Joe Kicos

330-791-3149

http://golibertyoutdoors.com/

(click for map)

M.A.K. Fabricating, Inc.

Machine Shops

Kathryn
Murphy

330-747-0040

(Click for Map)

Medina Pediatric Dentistry Dentists Dr. James Kozik

330-952-1115

www.medinapediatricdentistry.com

(Click for Map)

 Minerva Dairy Food Products Wholesale  Jennifer Stuller

330-868-4196

www.minervadairy.com 

(Click for Map)

NFM Welding Engineers

Manufacturers - Miscellaneous Products

Ron Pribich

330-837-3868

www.nfm.net

(Click for Map)

Ohio Imaging Associates, Inc.

Medical Services & Products

Larry W.
Mickler

330-593-1030
www.ohioimaging.com
(Click for Map)

Ohio Mobile Lithotripsy, LLC Hospital Equipment and Supplies Carol Drew

 770-345-3028

 

(Click for Map)
 

Orthoworld Inc.

Newspapers & Publishers

Emily McCandless

440-543-2101

www.orthoworld.com

(Click for Map)

Petty's Auto Service

Auto Repair & Service

Don
Zaiser

614-224-5566
www.pettysauto.com
(Click for Map)

Pine Hollow Springs, Inc.

Water Treatment Service & Supplies

John VanOudenhove

330-755-1532 ext 100

(Click for Map)

Precision Machining & Surfacing

Machine Shops

Dave
Slifka

440-439-9850
www.pre-machining.com
(Click for Map)

Premier Roof Systems, Inc. Roofing & Siding Contractors Christi Beverlin

330-333-1576

 

(Click for Map)

Randolph Tool Co. Inc

Machine Shops

Pat Franze

330-877-4923

www.randolphtoolco.com

(Click for Map)

Romanian Catholic Diocese of Canton

Churches & Places of Worship

Reverend Ovidiu
Marginean

330-492-8413
www.romaniancatholic.org
(Click for Map)

Rudzik Excavating Inc

Excavation Contractors Christinia Adams

330-755-1540

www.rudzikexcavating.com

(Click for Map)

Sebring Fluid Power

Machine Shops Stanley Ware

330-938-9984

 

(Click for Map)

Seifert Printing Company

Printing Services

Dawn
Seifert

330-759-7414
www.youngstown.minutemanpress.com
(Click for Map)

Squirrels LLC Computer Software & Services Andrew Gould

855-207-0927 ext 7005

www.airsquirrels.com

(Click for Map)

Steiner Aviation International Aircraft Equipment, Parts & Supplies  Kevin Steiner

 330-499-9790

www.steineraviationinternational.com

(Click for Map)

Terry Ginn Advertising

Advertising & Promotions

Terry Ginn

330-472-6483
www.ginnadvertising.com 

The Eye Clinic, Inc.

Optometrists

Kelly Yeagley

330-837-5191
www.the-eye-clinic.com
(Click for Map)

TNT Exterminating Co.

Pest Control Services

Michael
Grace

330-535-6421
www.tntexterminating.com
(Click for Map)

Tracker Management Systems, LLC

Computer Software & Services

John Mathews

216-573-0700

www.trackermanagement.com

(Click for Map)

Village Family Medicine

Physicians & Surgeons

Amy Watson

614-299-5838

www.villagefamilymedicine.com

(Click for Map)

W.E. Downie Compay, Inc General Contractors Bradford C. Downie  330-757-7955 

WCLT Radio, Inc.

Radio Stations & Broadcast Companies

Douglas C.
Pricer

740-345-4004 ext 222
www.wclt.com
(Click for Map)

West & Barker, Inc.

Manufacturers - Rubber & Plastic Products

Susanne Leone

330-652-9923

www.westandbarker.com

(Click for Map)

Westhill Automotive Inc.

Auto Repair & Service

Paul
Simeon

330-448-0078
www.westhillautomotiveinc.com
(Click for Map)

White House Fruit Farm, Inc.

Grocers & Markets

Deborah M.
Pifer

330-533-4161
www.whitehousefruitfarm.com
(Click for Map)

Whitey's Food System

Restaurants

Caryl Bigadza

330-659-4070

www.whiteyschili.com

(Click for Map)

MEMBERS OF AKRON BOARDS OF TRADE COUNCIL


Company

Business Type

Contact

Phone
Web Address
Map

East Akron Board of Trade

 

Bill
Rogers, President

330-289-3574
www.eastakronboard.org
(Click for Map)

North Akron Chamber of Commerce

 

James
Stein, President

330-835-2431
www.northakronchamber.org
(Click for Map)

South Akron Board of Trade

 

 Bill Barber, President

330-535-3163
www.southakronboard.org
(Click for Map)